Education Visa 

Learn Thai or English at BEA Education in Phuket, a  school licensed by the Ministry of Education (MOE) and apply for an Education Visa (ED visa)  for up to 3 years. No more worrying about visa runs.

Procedure

Most of the paperwork will be done by our staff. You just have to supply some basic information about yourself, the required number of passport photos and a photocopy of all the used pages in your passport. We do the rest.

There are five simple steps to obtaining an Thai education visa.

  1. Enrol in an approved course of study, Thai or English.
  2. We will apply for a  letter of acceptance from the Ministry of Education saying the you are enrolling in a course. This can take up to three weeks.
  3. You will take this letter and other supporting documents to an Embassy, usually Penang (in Malaysia), or in your home country to apply for your education visa.
  4. On return to Phuket The Ministry of Education will certify your enrolment in BEA Education.

Who can apply for Education Visa ?

People of every nationality can apply for an education visa.

Please note that people of the following nationalities must apply from their country of origin:

  • Bangladesh
  • China
  • India
  • Iran
  • Sri-Lanka
  • Middle Eastern countries

If you are from one of the above countries, please contact the school so that we can assist you with your application. Click here for contact form.

Students must enrol in one of the following approved programs.

  • 3 months (50 hours) Thai or English
  • 6 months (100 hours) Thai or English
  • 9 months (150 hours)Thai or English
  • 12 months (200 hours)  Thai or English

 Please check the Thai or English course page for course fees.

When do the school fees need to be paid?

You need to pay the full course fee at the time of application.

Are there any additional cost?

At the time of writing the additional cost would be:

  • Education visa at an embassy or consulate: 2200 Baht
  • Cost of the photos:
  • Transport: The nearest embassy is Penang , and the preferred way is to use a visa  company service (we can arrange that for you, or you can contact the company directly).  The van leaves early morning and returns to Phuket the following evening: Fee approximately 4500 Baht.  You can make your own way there and back for approximately 2600 baht including two nights in Penang.
  • Three monthly passport stamp: Done at the Immigration Office in Phuket : Fee 1900 Baht

What do I need to supply for the Ed visa application?

  • Copy of your passport including every page that has been used. Please make sure that you have a least 6 months remaining on your passport and no less than 30 days left on your Thai visa. If you do have less than 30 days left please contact the the school as quickly as possible. We can make exemptions under special circumstances e.g. people from South Africa who are currently only getting a 15 day stamp. If you fall into this category please contact the school for up to date information.
  • Application form provided by us
  • 3 month Ed visa: 6 photos (3 x 4 cm)
  • 6 month Ed visa: 12 photos (3 x 4 cm)
  • 12 month Ed visa: 24 photos (3 x 4 cm)
  • Deposit: 5000 Baht

Note: For your passport photo, you must be wearing formal clothes, i.e. collared shirt or dress attire, no tank tops, T-Shirts etc. If you are applying from outside of Thailand you will need to send us one high quality passport quality jpeg or preferably a photoshop file (psd file).

How should the payment be made for the tuition fee?

  • At the school
  • Online, either by PayPal, credit card or bank transfer.

If you applying out of Thailand

If you book your language course with us before coming to Thailand, you can apply for your ED visa in the country you are in. We will provide a letter of acceptance to support your ED visa application at a consulate or embassy that you name.

  • Please contact the  school or use the online application form.
  • We will deal with the all formalities on your behalf.
  • After we receive the letter of acceptance from the Ministry of Education we will forward it to you.
  • This letter allows you to apply for an education visa in any Thai embassy or consulate.

Education Visa and Thai Language Course Terms and Conditions.

 

Online Education Visa Application Form

Please note that the application will not be processed until the fees are paid in full.

You will need to scan and email the following to teflbea@gmail.com

  • Copy of your passport including every page that has been used. Please make sure that you have a least 6 months remaining on your passport and no less than 30 days left on your Thai visa. If you do have less than 30 days left please contact the the school as quickly as possible. We can make exemptions under special circumstances e.g. people from South Africa who are currently only getting a 15 day stamp. If you fall into this category please contact the school for up to date information.
  • Please make sure that you send a high quality passport photo ( jpeg or png file) with your application.

Only if you have a definite booking, otherwise leave blank
Only if you have an address arranged before you arrive. If not leave blank
5 − = 2